The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney, a part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.
Polls

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2018: Thailand



Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or signup for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Thailand

Brokers

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Phatra ***
2 Thanachart Securities ***
3 Bualuang ***
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA ***
2 Phatra ***
3 UBS ***
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA ***
2 CGS-CIMB Securities ***
3 Phatra ***

Individuals

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Anthony Nafte CLSA  ***
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Tanida Jirapornkasemsuk CGS-CIMB Securities ***
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Weerapat Wonk Urai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Soraphob Panpiemras CLSA  ***
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Weerapat Wonk Urai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suwat Sinsadok CGS-CIMB Securities ***
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Weerapat Wonk Urai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Narongpand Lisahapanya   CLSA  ***
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Soraphob Panpiemras CLSA  ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suchart Techaposai CLSA  ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Arthur Pineda Citi  ***
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Kaseedit Choonnawat Citi  ***
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Suwat Sinsadok CGS-CIMB Securities ***
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Munmun Taveeratanasilp CLSA  ***
2 Jhoanne Asvathitanonta CLSA  ***
3 Prinn Panitchpakdi CLSA  ***
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 George Chanthongkaew CLSA  ***
2 Michael Frost CLSA  ***
3 Pongsupak Vongvivat UBS  ***
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree