The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney, a part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.
Polls

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2018: Regional



Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or signup for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Regional

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Christopher Wood CLSA  ***
2 Matthew Sigel CLSA  ***
3 Bruce Pang HSBC  ***
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  ***
2 Hongbin Qu HSBC  ***
3 Xiaoping Ma HSBC  ***
Best quantitative / technical analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Laurence Balanco CLSA  ***
2 Desh Peramunetilleke CLSA  ***
3 Katie Tu Yuanta  ***
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Alexious Lee CLSA  ***
2 Leonne Chen CLSA  ***
3 Paul Choi HSBC  ***
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  ***
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  ***
3 Anthony Lam HSBC  ***
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
Rank Name Firm %
1 Charlene Liu HSBC  ***
2 Jonathan Galligan CLSA  ***
3 DS Kim JP Morgan  ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
2 Karen Choi HSBC  ***
3 Xiaopo Wei Citi ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Terrance Liu CLSA  ***
2 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
3 Karen Choi HSBC  ***
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Paul Choi HSBC  ***
2 Alexious Lee CLSA  ***
3 Brian Cho HSBC  ***
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  ***
2 York Pun HSBC  ***
3 Asheefa Sarangi CLSA  ***
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  ***
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  ***
3 Dennis Yoo HSBC  ***
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 David Li CLSA  ***
2 Zhijie Zhao HSBC  ***
3 Charlene Liu HSBC  ***
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Patricia Cheng CLSA  ***
2 Sinyoung Park HSBC  ***
3 Mw Kim JP Morgan  ***
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jeff Yuan HSBC  ***
2 Andrew Driscoll CLSA  ***
3 Ken Shin CLSA  ***
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicole Wong CLSA  ***
2 Michelle Kwok HSBC  ***
3 Albert Tam HSBC  ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Sebastian Hou CLSA  ***
2 Ricky Seo HSBC  ***
3 Gokul Hariharan JP Morgan  ***
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Elinor Leung CLSA  ***
2 Jena Han HSBC  ***
3 Alicia Yap Citi  ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Will Cho HSBC  ***
2 Nicolas Baratte CLSA  ***
3 Ricky Seo HSBC  ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Neale Anderson HSBC  ***
2 Piyush Choudhary HSBC  ***
3 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Parash Jain HSBC  ***
2 Eric Lin UBS  ***
3 Narongpand Lisahapanya CLSA  ***
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Evan Li HSBC  ***
2 Yeon Lee HSBC  ***
3 Pierre Lau Citi  ***
Best regional salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Matthew Sigel CLSA  ***
2 Evelyn Moore CLSA  ***
3 Tommy Tang CLSA  ***
Best regional sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mike Kim HSBC  ***
2 Roger Tay CGS-CIMB Securities  ***
3 Rowley Aird CLSA  ***



We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree