Country risk September 2010: Full results

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: CHUNT@EUROMONEY.COM

By:
Published on:

Register your interest in the new
Country risk website:
Find out more

 

Growth markets on course to overtake old safe havens
Country risk: Full results
Key political and economic risk indicators
Methodology


Overall scorePolitical riskEconomic performanceStructuralsDebt indicatorsCredit ratingAccess to bank finance/ capital markets
Sep-10Mar-1010030301051010
11Norway93.3328.1926.898.2510.0010.0010.00
23Switzerland90.2226.8024.998.4410.0010.0010.00
36Sweden88.9328.0422.658.2410.0010.0010.00
44Denmark88.8027.9022.818.0910.0010.0010.00
55Finland88.5527.9922.408.1610.0010.0010.00
62Luxembourg88.2727.5421.719.0310.0010.0010.00
78Canada88.2627.8022.128.3410.0010.0010.00
89Netherlands88.2027.7122.857.6410.0010.0010.00
916Hong Kong87.1825.2524.878.1010.008.9610.00
1010Australia86.1827.1021.437.8610.009.7910.00
117Austria85.8026.4122.247.1510.0010.0010.00
1217Singapore85.4025.2422.197.9710.0010.0010.00
1311Germany84.5226.4420.048.0510.0010.0010.00
1418New Zealand83.8027.7618.288.1910.009.5810.00
1537Chile82.4325.0423.548.288.757.509.33
1615United Kingdom82.1425.6918.787.6810.0010.0010.00
1713United States82.1026.2617.917.9210.0010.0010.00
1812France82.0225.4018.847.7810.0010.0010.00
1919Japan81.9124.6520.607.9210.008.7510.00
2014Belgium80.2225.2519.745.8610.009.3810.00
2122Qatar80.1120.1726.725.8010.008.758.67
2226Cyprus79.9523.3621.157.5210.007.9210.00
2332Taiwan79.7723.7222.227.5810.007.928.33
2420Slovenia78.7121.9921.747.2310.008.759.00
2535Korea South78.3923.0122.337.4310.007.298.33
2621Ireland77.8725.3615.938.0410.008.5410.00
2727Slovak Republic76.2721.4321.527.0710.007.508.75
2823Malta75.6718.1521.239.0010.007.2910.00
2930Czech Republic74.7320.9821.196.3910.007.298.88
3045Macao74.4017.9024.007.3810.008.137.00
3140Israel74.3024.2020.017.0010.007.086.00
3224Italy74.0121.3018.116.4710.008.1310.00
3331Portugal73.8124.5715.786.1710.007.2910.00
3428United Arab Emirates73.6718.3522.985.5410.008.138.67
3536Saudi Arabia72.8317.2223.696.1310.008.137.67
3643China72.6017.3722.316.819.957.508.67
3725Spain72.2722.8113.456.6310.009.3810.00
3834Bahrain72.0618.4322.905.1910.006.888.67
3929Kuwait71.6918.0423.654.9610.008.546.50
4044Poland70.4720.6118.776.238.566.469.83
4138Oman70.1317.9722.845.1310.007.197.00
4251Brazil69.5718.8420.736.629.014.3810.00
4350Mexico68.5618.4121.196.449.315.218.00
4453South Africa68.1821.8115.845.979.735.839.00
4562Thailand66.5316.4220.246.589.225.428.67
4658Peru64.5917.9921.084.909.254.387.00
4739Iceland64.3923.3713.863.0010.004.1710.00
4860Colombia63.9717.5920.545.929.183.757.00
4952India62.8016.9218.045.359.444.388.67
5059Turkey62.5718.5017.076.148.523.339.00
5166Estonia61.6319.8921.746.910.007.086.00
5254Russia61.4814.6618.465.359.305.218.50
5346Hungary61.3218.4615.445.5810.005.006.83
5442Croatia61.2818.1416.936.6310.004.585.00
5556Lithuania60.3918.5215.186.198.045.217.25
5633Greece60.3317.9712.386.0210.003.9610.00
5775Uruguay60.3118.4819.646.489.002.714.00
5878Philippines60.1117.7818.485.548.942.716.67
5965Bulgaria59.9316.9318.505.298.634.586.00
6064Malaysia58.8318.7119.056.650.006.258.17
6170Indonesia58.7516.4119.274.689.053.336.00
6257Morocco58.6118.9914.594.859.344.176.67
6361Panama58.4716.1921.822.009.084.385.00
6469Egypt57.4416.2415.704.899.533.757.33
6541Bahamas57.3818.2312.215.0010.005.946.00
6688Sri Lanka56.3917.1015.877.319.221.565.33
6772Jordan56.1818.7015.884.839.143.134.50
6877Latvia55.7117.5917.245.296.853.755.00
6971Tunisia54.2219.7116.496.020.005.007.00
7076Serbia54.2215.4515.377.389.032.504.50
7187Georgia53.6317.0714.756.139.801.884.00
7274Kazakhstan53.5512.3817.695.017.144.586.75
7368Romania53.5213.9516.344.808.473.966.00
7467Costa Rica52.7817.0711.575.509.313.336.00
7579Vietnam52.2613.5115.285.009.652.506.33
7682Lebanon51.6616.6214.926.448.221.464.00
77109Namibia50.9918.1514.476.000.004.388.00
7898Ukraine50.7014.4015.116.388.621.464.75
7999Paraguay50.2410.8718.555.449.450.945.00
8085El Salvador50.1914.3817.463.009.023.333.00
8181Libya49.8316.1619.735.000.005.943.00
8293Albania49.6715.6014.346.139.731.882.00
8383Armenia49.0113.3014.155.449.302.814.00
84115Pakistan48.5914.9214.523.909.380.635.25
85114Gabon47.8515.0017.595.750.002.507.00
8691Argentina47.7712.6415.236.049.020.834.00
8773Azerbaijan46.5811.8713.721.009.543.966.50
8847Brunei46.3815.0817.55-10.000.003.75
89112Bolivia46.3111.7715.775.259.261.253.00
9084Macedonia (FYR)46.069.7217.803.009.103.443.00
9149Bermuda45.5420.58--10.008.966.00
92104Venezuela45.5010.0713.546.279.751.884.00
93121Belize44.6612.1020.20-8.430.943.00
94103Yemen44.2313.6116.034.009.580.001.00
9594Ghana43.9414.7811.881.009.741.884.67
9690Belarus43.5012.4215.761.009.701.882.75
97116Guyana43.0812.2315.83-9.030.006.00
98113Bangladesh42.0712.7615.89-9.432.501.50
9989Angola41.7812.0211.67-9.711.886.50
10097Mozambique41.5414.2412.25-9.491.564.00
10192Algeria41.2715.2815.244.750.000.006.00
10280Botswana40.4714.587.332.000.006.5610.00
103111Tanzania40.0713.5210.892.009.660.004.00
104131Uganda39.0912.6210.13-9.781.565.00
10563Mauritius39.0712.134.963.009.975.004.00
106145Ethiopia38.5012.2612.40-9.840.004.00
10755Trinidad & Tobago38.2013.2611.362.000.006.255.33
108110Kenya38.1411.018.99-9.591.567.00
10986Guatemala38.0413.359.16-8.993.543.00
110134Nigeria37.8011.2512.125.250.002.197.00
111139Zambia37.6313.2810.70-9.650.004.00
112138Seychelles37.3915.1613.616.000.000.632.00
113101Bosnia and Herzegovina37.349.5612.851.009.371.563.00
114151Honduras37.1712.8516.324.750.001.252.00
11548Barbados36.8916.21--10.004.696.00
116159Suriname36.3114.0517.60-0.001.673.00
117153Sudan36.229.6511.184.069.340.002.00
118118Mongolia36.0111.9516.182.000.001.884.00
119154Ecuador35.1512.9815.844.330.000.002.00
120127Nicaragua34.5310.719.961.009.230.633.00
121155Congo34.2411.3620.87-0.000.002.00
122168Guinea34.117.7115.76-8.630.002.00
123106Jamaica34.0610.009.051.008.720.634.67
124125Senegal33.6513.4711.802.500.001.884.00
125156Iraq33.3813.0514.085.250.000.001.00
126135Kyrgyz Republic33.385.7517.11-9.030.001.50
127137Iran32.9712.2514.815.240.000.000.67
128140Syria32.8213.9113.474.440.000.001.00
129164Burkina Faso32.5212.3816.89-0.001.252.00
130176Liberia32.0013.5614.44-0.000.004.00
131158Mali31.5913.6812.913.000.000.002.00
132173Madagascar31.5211.9616.57-0.000.003.00
133169Malawi31.5112.3016.20-0.000.003.00
134105Dominican Republic29.9312.019.471.000.001.466.00
135180Haiti29.893.8314.51-9.550.002.00
136136Moldova29.5512.425.201.008.930.002.00
137178Guinea-Bissau29.3913.0614.32-0.000.002.00
138174Sierra Leone29.1412.6311.513.000.000.002.00
139160Togo29.1310.9816.15-0.000.002.00
14095Montenegro28.698.9713.200.200.002.813.50
141132Cameroon28.5311.9611.31-0.001.254.00
142165Gambia28.1411.6313.50-0.000.003.00
143133Côte d’Ivoire27.689.127.76-8.800.002.00
144149Papua New Guinea27.5911.9111.81-0.001.882.00
145177Niger26.519.7614.75-0.000.002.00
146147Lesotho25.048.98--9.562.504.00
147130Benin24.6610.587.833.000.001.252.00
148179Dem. Republic Congo24.228.2612.96-0.000.003.00
149175Myanmar22.978.1413.33-0.000.001.50
15096Cape Verde22.699.34--9.481.882.00
151183Afghanistan20.958.268.313.380.000.001.00
152119Cambodia20.606.13--9.411.563.50
153129Dominica20.1614.16--0.000.006.00
154152Nepal17.406.57--9.500.001.33
155186Zimbabwe17.393.3112.08-0.000.002.00
156143Cuba17.284.478.81-0.000.004.00
157142Djibouti16.605.61--8.990.002.00
158120St Vincent & Grenadines16.5110.64--0.001.884.00
159124Grenada16.419.78--0.000.636.00
160108Maldives16.164.33--9.330.002.50
161117Laos16.094.59--10.000.001.50
162148Tajikistan16.074.64--9.430.002.00
163185Somalia15.832.3011.54-0.000.002.00
164123Uzbekistan15.544.947.60-0.000.003.00
165161Bhutan15.4513.20--0.000.002.25
166126St Lucia15.3711.37--0.000.004.00
167163Burundi12.883.58--7.300.002.00
168144Samoa12.8010.80--0.000.002.00
169162Swaziland11.898.89--0.000.003.00
170182Korea North11.764.965.730.560.000.000.50
171167Rwanda10.667.03--0.000.633.00
172150Tonga9.908.40--0.000.001.50
173107Equatorial Guinea9.377.37--0.000.002.00
174141Vanuatu9.187.68--0.000.001.50
175172Solomon Islands8.226.72--0.000.001.50
176170Chad7.525.52--0.000.002.00
177166Sao Tome & Principe7.445.44--0.000.002.00
178146Turkmenistan7.414.16--0.001.252.00
179184Eritrea7.215.21--0.000.002.00
180171Mauritania7.065.06--0.000.002.00
181128Marshall Islands6.164.16--0.000.002.00
182181Central African Republic4.402.40--0.000.002.00
183102Antigua & Barbuda4.000.00--0.000.004.00
184157Fiji3.25---0.001.252.00
185122Micronesia (Fed. States)2.00---0.000.002.00
185100New Caledonia2.00---0.000.002.00