Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2017: The Philippines

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: CHUNT@EUROMONEY.COM

By:
Published on:
Asiamoney-brokers-poll-2017-200

Best local brokerage

Request bespoke data

The expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase.

Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

The Philippines

Brokerage

Best local brokerage
RankFirm%
1Deutsche Regis29.16%
2Maybank ATR Kim Eng18.83%
3Philippine Equity Partners17.75%
Best for overall country research
RankFirm%
1CLSA34.99%
2Deutsche Regis17.18%
3Philippine Equity Partners8.72%
Best overall sales services
RankFirm%
1CLSA43.57%
2Deutsche Regis15.48%
3Philippine Equity Partners8.82%
Top

Individual

Best strategist
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 41.67%
Best economist
RankNameFirm%
1Anthony NafteCLSA 44.72%
Best small cap analyst
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 48.18%
Best analyst for banks
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 41.11%
Best analyst for Casinos & Gaming
RankNameFirm%
1Ramon (Rj) AguirreUBS 31.33%
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
RankNameFirm%
1Jeanette YutanJP Morgan 21.03%
Best analyst for consumer staples
RankNameFirm%
1Joyce Anne RamosCLSA 24.03%
Best analyst for industrials
RankNameFirm%
1Rommel RodrigoMaybank Kim Eng 32.50%
Best analyst for diversified financials
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 52.31%
Best analyst for energy
RankNameFirm%
1Jose Paolo FontanillaCLSA 25.74%
Best analyst for healthcare
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 48.63%
Best analyst for insurance
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 40.56%
Best analyst for materials
RankNameFirm%
1Lovell SarrealMaybank Kim Eng 26.96%
Best analyst for real estate
RankNameFirm%
1Jeanette YutanJP Morgan 22.59%
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Jose Paolo FontanillaCLSA 27.01%
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
RankNameFirm%
1Jeanette YutanJP Morgan 35.76%
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Alfred DyCLSA 70.33%
Best analyst for telecommunication services
RankNameFirm%
1Karen HizonUBS 29.45%
Best analyst for transportation
RankNameFirm%
1Jose Paolo FontanillaCLSA 34.01%
Best analyst for utilities
RankNameFirm%
1Karen HizonUBS 15.04%
Best country salesperson
RankNameFirm%
1Alex DauzCLSA 25.63%
2Mitzi De DiosCLSA 17.09%
3Robrina GoUBS 10.30%
Best country sales trader
RankNameFirm%
1Ruby LaoCLSA 62.38%
2Dey SibalCLSA 11.70%
3John John TorresUBS 7.98%
Top