Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q1 2017 - Q1 2020

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72
Results Index
Quarterly Result
EBRI Article: Q1 2020
Methodology

The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.



View table legend




RegionQ1 2020Q1 2019Q1 2018Q1 2017Q4 2013
EthiopiaAfrica270.12208.72224.93212.51100
NepalAsia262.86196.22135.37124.88100
LaosAsia239.71205.11209.50192.43100
BhutanAsia229.20108.41136.82124.03100
MaldivesAsia226.93181.39156.07150.49100
BangladeshAsia195.70213.24175.37160.48100
TurkmenistanAsia191.21134.38123.89112.95100
CambodiaAsia184.19182.25158.45145.74100
TajikistanCEE175.9687.5592.1796.02100
MoldovaCEE174.75148.23106.4394.35100
VietnamAsia170.06162.10139.61128.13100
IndiaAsia156.01170.66151.21137.08100
MyanmarAsia154.96136.69155.52135.94100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaCEE152.25118.59103.9597.37100
PanamaAmericas146.42146.14135.74127.05100
MontenegroCEE140.66123.87110.73101.76100
RomaniaCEE137.38131.82126.92111.06100
HungaryCEE133.05129.17109.62100.27100
PhilippinesAsia130.77142.75134.30118.81100
Czech RepublicCEE129.56120.85115.52101.45100
PakistanAsia128.81132.37129.08127.22100
BahrainMiddle East126.26113.75101.2596.79100
SloveniaCEE125.87121.96116.01105.66100
EgyptAfrica125.55119.17126.14123.60100
MadagascarAfrica125.33105.7199.6294.48100
LatviaCEE125.04119.08112.68100.64100
EstoniaCEE124.03120.76115.17102.42100
IsraelMiddle East123.88133.81122.46117.88100
ThailandAsia121.34127.72108.42102.32100
AlbaniaCEE120.25126.97116.80103.86100
Sri LankaAsia119.75110.41115.60112.38100
LithuaniaCEE118.45118.66110.86100.23100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE117.37122.98102.2494.93100
ArmeniaAsia116.96112.88101.9496.60100
BulgariaCEE116.91121.69108.7298.55100
GeorgiaCEE116.00106.09108.2197.85100
SingaporeAsia114.60122.60104.77100.86100
JordanMiddle East114.45124.52127.95122.93100
MoroccoAfrica114.14116.01112.90106.46100
SerbiaCEE114.09118.7996.4988.79100
UzbekistanAsia112.34101.98138.56122.02100
Korea SouthAsia111.36128.99122.80116.71100
PolandCEE109.64111.71108.7696.44100
New ZealandAustralasia109.63107.34113.53107.81100
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East109.43109.3799.2593.64100
IndonesiaAsia103.47129.44122.93113.06100
Slovak RepublicCEE102.36114.34106.2597.33100
North MacedoniaCEE101.00114.24106.3697.52100
MongoliaAsia100.1994.7186.0578.64100
CroatiaCEE98.42106.98100.5792.27100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East97.23100.8185.8281.94100
OmanMiddle East96.7892.1889.0385.72100
AfghanistanAsia96.70104.74113.07105.83100
MalaysiaAsia91.87110.22100.6190.80100
QatarMiddle East91.6095.8786.1080.18100
South AfricaAfrica88.7891.9795.5990.52100
BelarusCEE82.5381.2370.2066.37100
KuwaitMiddle East81.3579.8769.5365.48100
BruneiAsia77.5271.7366.2066.05100
IraqMiddle East77.3888.2375.1071.38100
LebanonMiddle East73.46123.98112.84108.58100
KazakhstanAsia72.5668.2368.8162.63100
UkraineCEE71.1871.2157.6253.23100
YemenMiddle East70.1158.7649.6151.02100
IranMiddle East69.20122.88101.01109.50100
RussiaCEE66.0869.9961.9159.11100
AzerbaijanAsia62.9759.1152.8248.72100
TurkeyCEE55.2868.1088.3782.03100


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories