Year:

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2019: Japan

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Published on:


BP_19_Web
© 2019


Results index

Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or sign up for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Japan

Brokers

Best local brokerage
RankFirm%
1Nomura***
2Daiwa Capital Market***
3Mizuho***
Best for overall research
RankFirm%
1Nomura***
2CLSA***
3Daiwa Capital Market***
Best overall sales services
RankFirm%
1Daiwa Capital Market***
2CLSA***
3Nomura***

Individuals

Best strategists
RankNameFirm%
1Nicholas SmithCLSA ***
Best economists
RankNameFirm%
1Murashima KiichiCiti ***
Best analyst for small/mid caps
RankNameFirm%
1Aya HaraHaitong International ***
Best analyst for automobiles & components
RankNameFirm%
1Leonne ChenCLSA ***
Best analyst for banks
RankNameFirm%
1Hideyasu Ban*CLSA ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
RankNameFirm%
1Oliver MatthewCLSA ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
RankNameFirm%
1Oliver MatthewCLSA ***
Best analyst for energy
RankNameFirm%
1Thanh Ha PhamJefferies ***
Best analyst for financials (non-banking)
RankNameFirm%
=1Hideyasu Ban*CLSA ***
=1Niwa KoichiCiti ***
Best analyst for healthcare
RankNameFirm%
1Yamaguchi HidemaruCiti ***
Best analyst for industrials
RankNameFirm%
1Edward BourletCLSA ***
Best analyst for insurance
RankNameFirm%
1Hideyasu Ban*CLSA ***
Best analyst for materials
RankNameFirm%
1Ikeda AtsushiCiti ***
Best analyst for real estate
RankNameFirm%
1Mark BrownHaitong International ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Amit GargCLSA ***
Best analyst for software & internet services
RankNameFirm%
1Yushi KawamotoHaitong International ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Amit GargCLSA ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
RankNameFirm%
1Yushi KawamotoHaitong International ***
Best analyst for transportation & logistics
RankNameFirm%
1Shinji YoshidaCLSA ***
Best salesperson
RankNameFirm%
1Massimiliano Del PapaCLSA***
2John CharltonCLSA***
3Ian GribbinCLSA***
Best sales trader
RankNameFirm%
1Warren KimCLSA***
2Takeo KamaiCLSA***
=3Kei NoguchiJefferies***
=3Derek FosterUBS***

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).