Year:

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2019: Regional

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Alex Pang
Published on:


BP_19_Web
© 2019

Results index

Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or sign up for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Regional

Best strategist
RankNameFirm%
1Christopher Wood*CLSA***
2Steven SunHSBC***
3Herald van der LindeHSBC***
Best economist
RankNameFirm%
1Hongbin QuHSBC***
2Eric FishwickCLSA***
3Frederic NeumannHSBC***
Best quantitative / technical analyst
RankNameFirm%
1Laurence BalancoCLSA***
2Katie TuYuanta***
3Desh Peramunetilleke*CLSA***
Best analyst for automobiles & components
RankNameFirm%
1Ji ShiHaitong International***
2Paul ChoiHSBC***
3Tracy LiHSBC***
Best analyst for banks
RankNameFirm%
1Gary LamHSBC***
2Jaewoong WonHSBC***
3Patricia Cheng*CLSA***
Best analyst for casinos & gaming
RankNameFirm%
1Charlene LiuHSBC***
2Brian LeeCLSA***
3DS KimJPMorgan***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
RankNameFirm%
1Peter ChuYuanta***
2Karen ChoiHSBC***
3Dylan ChuCLSA***
Best analyst for consumer staples
RankNameFirm%
1Terrance LiuCLSA***
2Peggy ShihYuanta***
3Nicolas WangHaitong International***
Best analyst for industrials
RankNameFirm%
1Walden ShingHaitong International***
2Helen FangHSBC***
3Alexious Lee*CLSA***
Best analyst for diversified financials
RankNameFirm%
1Patricia Cheng*CLSA***
2Jaewoong WonHSBC***
3York PunHSBC***
Best analyst for energy
RankNameFirm%
1Thomas HilboldtHSBC***
2Jeff YuanHSBC***
3Dennis YooHSBC***
Best analyst for healthcare
RankNameFirm%
1Zhijie ZhaoHSBC***
2David LiCLSA***
3Esther WenHSBC***
Best analyst for insurance
RankNameFirm%
1Patricia Cheng*CLSA***
2Jaewoong WonHSBC***
3Kailesh MistryHSBC***
Best analyst for materials
RankNameFirm%
1Jeff YuanHSBC***
2Andrew DriscollCLSA***
3Ken ShinCLSA***
Best analyst for real estate
RankNameFirm%
1Michelle KwokHSBC***
2Albert TamHSBC***
3Pratik RayHSBC***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Sebastian HouCLSA***
2Frank HeHSBC***
3Steve HuangYuanta***
Best analyst for software & internet services
RankNameFirm%
1Binnie WongHSBC***
2Elinor LeungCLSA***
3Vincent ChenYuanta***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Frank HeHSBC***
2Jones KuHaitong International***
3Helen FangHSBC***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
RankNameFirm%
1Neale AndersonHSBC***
2Piyush ChoudharyHSBC***
3Chandra PasaribuYuanta***
Best analyst for transportation
RankNameFirm%
1Parash JainHSBC***
2Eric LinUBS***
3Robin XuUBS***
Best analyst for utilities
RankNameFirm%
1Evan LiHSBC***
2Dennis IpDaiwa Capital Market***
3Chandra PasaribuYuanta***
Best regional salesperson
RankNameFirm%
1Tommy TangCLSA***
2Cherie YipHaitong International***
3Hazelene LamHSBC***
Best regional sales trader
RankNameFirm%
1Jason WangYuanta***
2Jenny LoYuanta***
3Elsie FanHSBC***

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).