Year:

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2019: Hong Kong

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Alex Pang
Published on:


BP_19_Web
© 2019


Results index

Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or sign up for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Hong Kong (local shares)

Brokers

Best local brokerage
RankFirm%
1CICC***
2HSBC***
3Haitong International***
Best for overall research
RankFirm%
1HSBC***
2CICC***
3CITICS-CLSA***
Best overall sales services
RankFirm%
1CICC***
2HSBC***
3CITICS-CLSA***

Individuals

Best strategists
RankNameFirm%
1Hanfeng WangCICC ***
Best economists
RankNameFirm%
1Hong LiangCICC ***
Best analyst for small/mid caps
RankNameFirm%
1Vincent YuSWS Research ***
Best analyst for automobiles & components
RankNameFirm%
1Wei FengCICC ***
Best analyst for banks
RankNameFirm%
1Shuaishuai ZhangCICC ***
Best analyst for casinos & gaming
RankNameFirm%
1Shengyong GohCICC ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
RankNameFirm%
1Wei MengCICC ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
RankNameFirm%
1Haiyan GuoCICC ***
Best analyst for energy
RankNameFirm%
1Cathy ChanCCBI ***
Best analyst for financials (non banking)
RankNameFirm%
1Han PuCICC ***
Best analyst for healthcare
RankNameFirm%
1Peng ZouCICC ***
Best analyst for industrials
RankNameFirm%
1Han PuCICC ***
Best analyst for insurance
RankNameFirm%
1Yaoping (Victor) WangCICC ***
Best analyst for materials
RankNameFirm%
1Yan ChenCICC ***
Best analyst for real estate
RankNameFirm%
1Yu (Eric) ZhangCICC ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Leping HuangCICC ***
Best analyst for software & internet services
RankNameFirm%
1Sophie HuangCMB International Securities ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
RankNameFirm%
1Zhenyang ChenCICC ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
RankNameFirm%
1Zhenyang ChenCICC ***
Best analyst for transportation & logistics
RankNameFirm%
1Xin YangCICC ***
Best analyst for utilities
RankNameFirm%
1Tao ZengCICC ***
Best salesperson
RankNameFirm%
1Haizhou HuangCICC ***
2Jennifer LiCICC ***
3Cherie YipHaitong International ***
Best sales trader
RankNameFirm%
1Kc HoYuanta ***
2Jenny LoYuanta ***
3Carlos NgYuanta ***

Individuals who left their firm between the end of the polling period and when the results were published are indicated with (*). Ties are indicated with (=).