Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q2 2016 - Q2 2019

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72
Results Index
Quarterly Result
EBRI Article: Q2 2019
Graphs and Trends
Methodology

The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.



View table legend




RegionQ2 2019Q2 2018Q2 2017Q2 2016Q4 2013
BangladeshAsia216.21175.37160.25147.02100
EthiopiaAfrica208.72222.27212.51152.18100
LaosAsia205.11200.78192.43177.94100
NepalAsia196.22135.37124.88109.71100
CambodiaAsia182.33159.08145.19131.15100
MaldivesAsia181.39154.11148.49129.05100
IndiaAsia170.67151.38138.67128.19100
VietnamAsia162.59139.61128.29119.05100
MoldovaCEE148.27106.6494.7078.43100
PanamaAmericas145.92136.42125.89120.43100
PhilippinesAsia143.28136.14119.67112.57100
MyanmarAsia136.64155.63136.29121.37100
TurkmenistanAsia134.38123.89112.9598.67100
IsraelMiddle East133.81122.50118.14107.21100
PakistanAsia132.38129.29128.72126.35100
RomaniaCEE131.69126.92111.52102.50100
IndonesiaAsia129.43123.04113.17101.97100
HungaryCEE129.32109.69100.1393.92100
Korea SouthAsia128.97122.79116.98108.86100
ThailandAsia127.35108.85101.7594.05100
AlbaniaCEE126.76116.83103.8694.05100
JordanMiddle East124.52127.89122.72118.47100
LebanonMiddle East123.98112.94108.94104.84100
MontenegroCEE123.87111.01101.6297.63100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE122.98102.2494.9387.47100
IranMiddle East122.88101.01108.39101.61100
SingaporeAsia122.37104.79100.8297.92100
SloveniaCEE121.96116.16105.7696.69100
BulgariaCEE121.70108.8598.8492.38100
Czech RepublicCEE120.81115.54101.5594.54100
EstoniaCEE120.70115.12102.3693.28100
EgyptAfrica119.20126.36124.12124.38100
LatviaCEE119.08112.79100.5592.55100
SerbiaCEE118.6796.5989.0883.69100
LithuaniaCEE118.62111.57100.1592.08100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaCEE118.59104.3397.4993.33100
MoroccoAfrica116.01112.90106.43100.09100
Slovak RepublicCEE114.34106.2297.1491.78100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE114.24106.6397.8893.87100
BahrainMiddle East113.79101.2296.7991.26100
ArmeniaAsia112.83102.3596.8193.31100
PolandCEE111.81108.8796.8188.80100
Sri LankaAsia110.41115.20110.75105.52100
MalaysiaAsia110.22100.2590.8687.18100
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East109.3199.2593.4286.89100
New ZealandAustralasia107.20113.00107.7697.89100
CroatiaCEE107.01100.8392.2386.61100
GeorgiaCEE106.02108.0297.9791.66100
MadagascarAfrica105.7199.6294.2189.91100
AfghanistanAsia104.74113.07105.8397.78100
UzbekistanAsia101.76140.45128.41115.79100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East100.7385.8982.0178.78100
QatarMiddle East95.8786.0979.9175.21100
MongoliaAsia94.7186.0581.4983.56100
OmanMiddle East92.2289.0185.8780.03100
South AfricaAfrica91.8895.7790.2477.72100
IraqMiddle East88.2375.1071.3864.23100
TajikistanCEE87.5592.1790.8591.87100
BhutanAsia86.14136.82124.03101.71100
BelarusCEE81.3070.2066.2759.43100
KuwaitMiddle East79.8769.5865.3461.16100
BruneiAsia71.7366.2066.0562.93100
UkraineCEE71.1957.5153.6246.39100
RussiaCEE70.1461.9059.1650.52100
KazakhstanAsia68.2369.0562.7153.81100
TurkeyCEE68.1088.5481.9785.81100
AzerbaijanAsia59.1752.9448.0647.84100
YemenMiddle East58.6749.6151.0256.43100
*CEE refers to Central and East Europe
*100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories