Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q1 2016 - Q1 2019

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Chen-Ta Sung
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years.

The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.


View table legend







RegionQ1 2019Q1 2018Q1 2017Q1 2016Q4 2013
BangladeshAsia213.24175.37160.48149.05100
EthiopiaAfrica208.72224.93212.51152.18100
LaosAsia205.11209.50192.43175.35100
NepalAsia196.22135.37124.88109.71100
CambodiaAsia182.25158.45145.74130.84100
MaldivesAsia181.39156.07150.49129.05100
IndiaAsia170.66151.21137.08128.12100
VietnamAsia162.10139.61128.13119.32100
MoldovaCEE148.23106.4394.3578.10100
PanamaAmericas146.14135.74127.05122.05100
PhilippinesAsia142.75134.30118.81112.23100
MyanmarAsia136.69155.52135.94121.96100
TurkmenistanAsia134.38123.89112.9598.67100
IsraelMiddle East133.81122.46117.88107.55100
PakistanAsia132.37129.08127.22124.41100
RomaniaCEE131.82126.92111.06102.04100
IndonesiaAsia129.44122.93113.06101.58100
HungaryCEE129.17109.62100.2794.23100
Korea SouthAsia128.99122.80116.71109.10100
ThailandAsia127.72108.42102.3294.15100
AlbaniaCEE126.97116.80103.8693.19100
JordanMiddle East124.52127.95122.93118.38100
LebanonMiddle East123.98112.84108.58105.04100
MontenegroCEE123.87110.73101.7698.44100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE122.98102.2494.9387.47100
IranMiddle East122.88101.01109.50101.71100
SingaporeAsia122.60104.77100.8697.85100
SloveniaCEE121.96116.01105.6696.55100
BulgariaCEE121.69108.7298.5592.11100
Czech RepublicCEE120.85115.52101.4594.57100
EstoniaCEE120.76115.17102.4293.57100
EgyptAfrica119.17126.14123.60125.96100
LatviaCEE119.08112.68100.6492.49100
SerbiaCEE118.7996.4988.7982.79100
LithuaniaCEE118.66110.86100.2392.01100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaCEE118.59103.9597.3793.96100
MoroccoAfrica116.01112.90106.4699.66100
Slovak RepublicCEE114.34106.2597.3391.82100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE114.24106.3697.5295.13100
BahrainMiddle East113.75101.2596.7991.43100
ArmeniaAsia112.88101.9496.6093.73100
PolandCEE111.71108.7696.4489.16100
Sri LankaAsia110.41115.60112.38105.79100
MalaysiaAsia110.22100.6190.8086.89100
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East109.3799.2593.6487.22100
BhutanAsia108.41136.82124.0398.51100
New ZealandAustralasia107.34113.53107.8197.75100
CroatiaCEE106.98100.5792.2787.19100
GeorgiaCEE106.09108.2197.8591.39100
MadagascarAfrica105.7199.6294.4889.91100
AfghanistanAsia104.74113.07105.8395.96100
UzbekistanAsia101.98138.56122.02115.02100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East100.8185.8281.9478.50100
QatarMiddle East95.8786.1080.1875.20100
MongoliaAsia94.7186.0578.6484.53100
OmanMiddle East92.1889.0385.7280.03100
South AfricaAfrica91.9795.5990.5278.06100
IraqMiddle East88.2375.1071.3864.23100
TajikistanCEE87.5592.1796.0281.38100
BelarusCEE81.2370.2066.3759.20100
KuwaitMiddle East79.8769.5365.4861.10100
BruneiAsia71.7366.2066.0562.93100
UkraineCEE71.2157.6253.2345.39100
RussiaCEE69.9961.9159.1150.31100
KazakhstanAsia68.2368.8162.6353.85100
TurkeyCEE68.1088.3782.0386.18100
AzerbaijanAsia59.1152.8248.7248.35100
YemenMiddle East58.7649.6151.0257.28100
 * CEE refers to Central and Eastern Europe
 * 100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories