Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Q1 2019 Result

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: CHUNT@EUROMONEY.COM

By:
Published on:

This section provides the latest EBRI results.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72
Results index
Historical data
Graphs and trends
Methodology
These quarterly results include the index value, investment climate factors and GDP. The index is formed of five tiers.





 Euromoney Belt and Road Index
 Q1 2019
EBRIIndexInvestment Climate (IC) ScoreIMF GDP
CountryValueEconomicPoliticalStructuralGDP $bnEBRI share (%)
Tier 1
Bangladesh213.2416.3412.862.81314.661.83%
Ethiopia208.7215.0613.965.0290.970.53%
Laos205.119.608.492.9720.150.12%
Tier 2
Nepal196.2213.0112.764.3728.920.17%
Cambodia182.2511.549.873.5126.980.16%
Maldives181.399.079.344.935.750.03%
India170.6622.0121.4110.602972.0017.30%
Vietnam162.1018.6017.069.78260.301.52%
Moldova148.2314.8213.405.4312.040.07%
Panama146.1424.0820.609.9770.160.41%
Philippines142.7524.6320.7210.01356.682.08%
Myanmar136.6920.0412.393.6865.670.38%
Turkmenistan134.3812.9710.454.2450.350.29%
Israel133.8127.7226.6912.78381.572.22%
Pakistan132.3714.6813.205.70278.021.62%
Romania131.8221.3320.669.59244.161.42%
Indonesia129.4423.2421.119.951100.916.41%
Hungary129.1718.4421.0911.00168.780.98%
Korea South128.9925.9027.6812.971656.679.65%
Thailand127.7223.3621.7511.70516.663.01%
Albania126.9717.8415.609.1115.960.09%
Tier 3
Jordan124.5218.1018.219.5944.260.26%
Lebanon123.9816.5014.889.9958.280.34%
Montenegro123.8714.8114.146.455.440.03%
Kyrgyz Republic122.9816.1611.594.238.330.05%
Iran122.8814.2611.728.07484.662.82%
Singapore122.6031.3235.5316.73372.812.17%
Slovenia121.9621.6827.4312.7055.090.32%
Bulgaria121.6923.5421.939.4367.040.39%
Czech Republic120.8527.2228.7612.85246.161.43%
Estonia120.7626.7126.5913.3231.030.18%
Egypt119.1714.6815.368.47299.591.74%
Latvia119.0821.4223.5110.2735.720.21%
Serbia118.7918.1818.5410.8452.420.31%
Lithuania118.6624.4525.0811.2854.240.32%
Bosnia-Herzegovina118.5911.7010.355.1920.150.12%
Morocco116.0119.0719.469.98121.350.71%
Slovak Republic114.3427.1728.8612.14109.860.64%
Macedonia (FYR)114.2417.5416.368.0412.880.08%
Bahrain113.7519.6618.8510.1338.950.23%
Armenia112.8819.9418.709.6713.110.08%
Poland111.7125.9325.9411.28593.303.45%
Sri Lanka110.4119.1618.2410.9884.160.49%
Malaysia110.2223.2623.8613.31373.452.17%
United Arab Emirates109.3724.5024.9911.17427.882.49%
Bhutan108.418.4410.203.302.840.02%
New Zealand107.3427.9632.7715.53210.481.23%
Croatia106.9819.8321.0810.8761.250.36%
Georgia106.0919.2918.3710.9117.210.10%
Madagascar105.7115.9212.833.9012.730.07%
Afghanistan104.7412.0511.125.2919.990.12%
Uzbekistan101.9815.6914.064.9949.200.29%
Saudi Arabia100.8123.9123.089.58762.264.44%
Tier 4
Qatar95.8729.3627.2411.93193.501.13%
Mongolia94.7116.3913.846.5713.700.08%
Oman92.1824.6221.9710.8879.460.46%
South Africa91.9719.0919.759.86371.302.16%
Iraq88.2316.7412.887.78225.261.31%
Tajikistan87.556.659.193.907.700.04%
Belarus81.2312.8212.485.8160.950.35%
Kuwait79.8727.8926.4610.68136.940.80%
Brunei71.7325.2719.698.0813.330.08%
Ukraine71.2113.7513.088.35134.890.79%
Tier 5
Russia69.9920.3619.208.741610.389.38%
Kazakhstan68.2321.1918.6010.14164.210.96%
Turkey68.1021.2020.6711.38706.244.11%
Azerbaijan59.1117.3216.266.1545.250.26%
Yemen58.769.669.335.3529.080.17%

About EBRI

The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) – also known as One Belt and One Road – is a development strategy adopted by the Chinese government in 2013. BRI is an infrastructure and trade project intended to connect China – financially and structurally – to various economic entities across Asia, Europe, Africa and Oceania.

In response to the growing demand for information on the impact of this initiative, we have launched the Euromoney Belt and Road Index (EBRI). This index provides investors and other market participants with valuable data to evaluate investment opportunities and to track changes in investment climate and GDP in the Belt and Road region. EBRI publishes new results each quarter, providing data on 68 countries from Q4 2013 to present. 

Contact us

For commercial enquiries please contact Romeo Wang
Email: romeo.wang@euromoneychina.com; Tel: +86 13795313118

For research and data enquiries please contact Chen-Ta Sung
Email: chenta.sung@euromoney.com; Tel: +44 (0) 2077798752

more stories