Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q1 2015 - Q1 2018

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Chen-Ta Sung
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years. The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.


belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72


Quarterly ResultGraphs and TrendsMethodologyResult Index




Legend
RegionQ1 2018Q1 2017Q1 2016Q1 2015Q4 2013
EthiopiaAfrica224.9255212.5127152.1802135.7290100
LaosAsia209.5041192.4288175.3467140.6980100
BangladeshAsia175.3714160.4814149.0511133.3183100
CambodiaAsia158.4519145.7434130.8417118.9553100
MaldivesAsia156.0698150.4939129.0499122.2594100
MyanmarAsia155.5196135.9449121.9596107.7445100
IndiaAsia151.2114137.0814128.1241117.6895100
VietnamAsia139.6079128.1257119.3215112.7455100
UzbekistanAsia138.5625122.0168115.0247115.7745100
BhutanAsia136.8166124.032898.506989.4003100
PanamaAmericas135.7430127.0492122.0534115.7717100
NepalAfrica135.3659124.8832109.7146111.1105100
PhilippinesAsia134.2953118.8149112.2316108.2612100
PakistanAsia129.0835127.2247124.4087117.4354100
JordanMiddle East127.9470122.9263118.3822115.2121100
RomaniaAsia126.9159111.0576102.040694.8653100
EgyptMiddle East126.1414123.6010125.9629126.9567100
TurkmenistanAsia123.8886112.947698.6672104.4111100
IndonesiaAsia122.9286113.0621101.578593.9040100
Korea SouthCEE122.7973116.7056109.0960107.3206100
IsraelAsia122.4564117.8752107.5468101.9668100
AlbaniaAsia116.7973103.856093.191987.4976100
SloveniaMiddle East116.0121105.659296.551791.3254100
Sri LankaMiddle East115.6024112.3833105.7928105.8666100
Czech RepublicCEE115.5195101.447394.571989.8977100
EstoniaAustralasia115.1725102.424793.573790.2661100
New ZealandAsia113.5280107.812897.746093.5473100
AfghanistanAfrica113.0694105.826995.955999.5488100
MoroccoCEE112.9042106.457499.661795.1840100
LebanonCEE112.8399108.5808105.0396104.3434100
LatviaCEE112.6799100.637392.493689.8749100
LithuaniaCEE110.8637100.231192.008488.7524100
MontenegroAsia110.7250101.755098.444497.9966100
HungaryCEE109.6247100.273494.234591.4403100
PolandAsia108.764396.439889.164491.1862100
BulgariaCEE108.723998.553492.113287.0693100
ThailandCEE108.4233102.322094.152093.8108100
GeorgiaCEE108.205497.850791.391789.9295100
MoldovaCEE106.434394.352678.099380.9104100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE106.357397.522395.131090.8792100
Slovak RepublicCEE106.254397.328291.817689.2067100
SingaporeCEE104.7747100.856597.849297.8855100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaAsia103.946797.369593.964288.4805100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE102.245094.928787.473891.4743100
ArmeniaCEE101.942996.603793.727094.8511100
BahrainMiddle East101.253696.789291.425691.5343100
IranCEE101.0149109.5028101.714892.8177100
MalaysiaAfrica100.610190.800886.891290.1159100
CroatiaCEE100.569592.272787.189283.8425100
MadagascarMiddle East99.619394.475289.906489.8111100
United Arab EmiratesCEE99.253393.637387.221992.4688100
SerbiaAsia96.489188.787382.790180.5511100
South AfricaAfrica95.587890.521878.063985.2015100
TajikistanCEE92.167996.015281.377992.3701100
OmanMiddle East89.033485.717980.032386.0669100
TurkeyCEE88.370482.030486.182787.8190100
QatarMiddle East86.095380.184175.195281.6024100
MongoliaAsia86.050878.635784.530190.4200100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East85.816081.944478.496784.5228100
IraqMiddle East75.102471.377164.229369.5165100
BelarusCEE70.201466.374459.204671.0700100
KuwaitAsia69.531665.483461.104963.5364100
KazakhstanMiddle East68.812662.632953.850975.1407100
BruneiAsia66.200066.045562.931771.4736100
RussiaCEE61.907759.109150.312353.6288100
UkraineCEE57.621653.234645.392843.7814100
AzerbaijanMiddle East52.824348.720548.350669.0598100
YemenAsia49.608151.024257.278489.6445100
 *CEE refers to Central and Eastern Europe
 *100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories