Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q4 2015 - Q4 2018

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: CHUNT@EUROMONEY.COM

By:
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72

Results index

Quarterly Results

Graphs and trends

Methodology

The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.

View table legend




RegionQ4 2018Q4 2017Q4 2016Q4 2015Q4 2013
LaosAsia200.78192.43176.90160.92100
EthiopiaAfrica198.80205.43193.94135.73100
BangladeshAsia175.37160.25146.59134.95100
MaldivesAsia159.75146.86139.57122.26100
CambodiaAsia158.77144.97131.72117.68100
MyanmarAsia155.39140.79129.66112.42100
IndiaAsia150.85138.92127.52118.17100
UzbekistanAsia140.09136.36119.93113.07100
VietnamAsia139.88128.29119.30113.26100
PhilippinesAsia136.56120.35112.02108.40100
NepalAsia135.37124.88109.71111.11100
BhutanAsia135.06124.03113.3497.67100
PanamaAmericas134.71127.22119.19115.29100
PakistanAsia129.19128.93126.67120.41100
JordanMiddle East127.95122.22117.91115.62100
EgyptAfrica126.92125.95123.09126.44100
RomaniaCEE126.64111.60102.1596.20100
TurkmenistanAsia123.41111.0898.07100.91100
IndonesiaAsia123.27113.67103.8593.50100
Korea SouthAsia122.66117.18108.01106.93100
IsraelMiddle East122.50117.85107.43101.74100
AlbaniaCEE116.86104.4294.4589.03100
SloveniaCEE115.78106.3697.8793.05100
Czech RepublicCEE115.59101.8594.5690.59100
EstoniaCEE115.43103.0993.1390.69100
MontenegroCEE113.55102.3496.3796.98100
Sri LankaAsia113.50111.28108.60104.71100
AfghanistanAsia113.07105.8397.7899.04100
New ZealandAustralasia112.99106.1597.7892.79100
LebanonMiddle East112.89108.08103.76102.70100
MoroccoAfrica112.85105.3799.9996.52100
LatviaCEE112.74101.0992.1690.33100
LithuaniaCEE111.76100.5991.6889.09100
MoldovaCEE110.7996.5479.7374.67100
BulgariaCEE109.4699.2292.3988.02100
ThailandAsia109.45101.7394.8493.08100
HungaryCEE109.32100.3994.3992.17100
PolandCEE108.7696.9888.6090.73100
GeorgiaCEE108.4098.3792.0489.48100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE107.8498.6593.6388.03100
Slovak RepublicCEE106.1897.1791.8389.67100
SingaporeAsia104.78100.9197.9097.96100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaCEE104.5997.7792.7789.68100
ArmeniaAsia103.4197.2092.5393.87100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE102.2498.5688.0789.17100
CroatiaCEE101.5593.3987.5083.91100
BahrainMiddle East101.1496.7390.9790.38100
IranMiddle East100.58108.43103.5693.98100
MalaysiaAsia100.2691.4486.6586.33100
MadagascarAfrica99.5994.4289.9187.60100
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East99.0893.4086.2590.50100
SerbiaCEE96.8089.3784.7681.79100
South AfricaAfrica95.1890.2777.7384.22100
TajikistanCEE91.2893.4791.8792.37100
OmanMiddle East89.6486.2379.8884.49100
TurkeyCEE88.3282.0284.5786.55100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East86.6081.9578.1680.78100
QatarMiddle East85.9479.7275.1080.21100
MongoliaAsia85.3680.3481.2488.46100
IraqMiddle East74.5171.3063.7067.97100
BelarusCEE70.3668.1659.4870.55100
KuwaitMiddle East69.0765.3061.2563.53100
KazakhstanAsia68.9963.0753.9574.60100
BruneiAsia66.2066.0562.9371.39100
RussiaCEE61.8659.4250.9453.41100
UkraineCEE57.4254.5847.5144.24100
AzerbaijanAsia53.2747.9546.4866.92100
YemenMiddle East48.6950.4954.6879.12100
 *CEE refers to Central and Eastern Europe
 *100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


<body><p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p></body>


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories