Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q3 2015 - Q3 2018

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years. The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72


Quarterly ResultGraphs and TrendsMethodologyIndex Result


    Legend
RegionQ3 2018Q3 2017Q3 2016Q3 2015Q4 2013
LaosAsia200.7838192.4288176.9016145.3083100
EthiopiaAfrica198.8037206.6531194.0146135.729100
BangladeshAsia175.3714160.2485146.4206132.6706100
CambodiaAsia158.6891144.9714131.1476117.1056100
MyanmarAsia156.9278138.6479126.2204105.3846100
MaldivesAsia155.4957147.4508142.7204122.2594100
IndiaAsia151.2227138.8603127.999118.4316100
UzbekistanAsia140.088134.519116.0857110.8654100
VietnamAsia139.8781128.2914119.2994112.9974100
PhilippinesAsia136.3078120.0085112.2007108.3248100
NepalAsia135.3659124.8832109.7146111.1105100
BhutanAsia135.0605124.0328100.573997.66869100
PanamaAmericas134.9128127.2248120.4293115.3663100
PakistanAsia128.8937128.7829126.3546119.5225100
JordanMiddle East127.947122.2959118.2826116.1701100
EgyptAfrica127.0545125.0703123.3744126.6411100
RomaniaCEE126.8084111.6968102.595.61596100
TurkmenistanAsia123.4133113.992898.62527101.1839100
IndonesiaAsia123.288113.1409103.322992.85235100
Korea SouthAsia122.7824117.0349108.4092106.997100
IsraelMiddle East122.5017117.8498107.1189101.6545100
AlbaniaCEE116.924104.079794.0305388.27772100
SloveniaCEE115.8471106.661597.5450292.35352100
Czech RepublicCEE115.5772101.839194.4325490.39343100
EstoniaCEE115.474102.490793.009490.65129100
Sri LankaAsia115.0536111.332108.5435105.159100
MontenegroCEE113.5474101.675796.925298.17246100
AfghanistanAsia113.0694105.826997.7753399.03871100
LebanonMiddle East112.8908108.971103.213102.319100
New ZealandAustralasia112.8862106.808197.974592.99543100
LatviaCEE112.863100.651892.4634990.195100
MoroccoAfrica112.8481105.174499.714896.4444100
LithuaniaCEE111.6879100.466192.0083989.14581100
MoldovaCEE109.902196.0738778.5751875.35213100
HungaryCEE109.5373100.237493.9066691.89729100
ThailandAsia109.2435101.727794.4531292.90415100
BulgariaCEE109.192599.1306292.6605887.67341100
PolandCEE108.801896.8929588.582291.16056100
GeorgiaCEE108.235198.0130291.8827789.22607100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE107.760998.5120793.3170188.82972100
Slovak RepublicCEE106.152797.2412291.8039789.5373100
SingaporeAsia104.6899100.933598.0501798.10969100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaCEE104.379697.7164492.6543388.68314100
ArmeniaAsia103.175897.0917192.7210493.6958100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE102.24596.2970687.4737889.16958100
CroatiaCEE101.553293.0086886.6963583.50256100
BahrainMiddle East101.075296.7892491.2572990.66325100
MalaysiaAsia100.40791.0490386.8100686.55435100
IranMiddle East100.386108.3884101.883493.98034100
MadagascarAfrica99.619394.4214889.9063887.59602100
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East99.1215493.3659986.701691.27111100
SerbiaCEE96.7232589.2148384.0775581.22376100
South AfricaAfrica95.3563890.0528977.8569685.06256100
TajikistanCEE91.5185690.8472791.874192.37009100
OmanMiddle East89.641186.2522280.0269985.00963100
TurkeyCEE88.3506882.1523285.1788386.80728100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East86.246681.9190778.6629481.72982100
MongoliaAsia86.1202580.6415483.8045890.75033100
QatarMiddle East85.8755379.8353175.2086980.54298100
IraqMiddle East74.5072671.3770763.7615968.06598100
BelarusCEE70.3032666.758859.6470970.41854100
KuwaitMiddle East69.5767665.2966561.1804463.51582100
KazakhstanAsia69.0024663.0227853.7508574.53005100
BruneiAsia66.2000466.0454562.9317271.3896100
RussiaCEE61.9488359.2651350.6933853.26009100
UkraineCEE57.5558153.9590647.0132844.42815100
AzerbaijanAsia53.0889148.0579946.2565267.80012100
YemenMiddle East48.6902551.0242354.6837380.1518100
 *CEE refers to Central and Eastern Europe
 *100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories