The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookies before using this site.

All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2020 Euromoney, a part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC.
Polls

Asiamoney Brokers Poll 2018: Japan



Expanded rankings and additional categories, including other comparative and bespoke data, are available for purchase. Please contact Mee Ling Lee at meeling.lee@euromoneyasia.com for our data packages.

To view the % scores please login or signup for a free trial.

Click here for the rankings with % scores

Japan

Broker

Best local brokerage
Rank Firm %
1 Nomura ***
2 Daiwa Capital Market ***
3 Mizuho ***
Best for overall country research
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA ***
2 Daiwa Capital Market ***
3 Nomura ***
Best overall sales services
Rank Firm %
1 CLSA ***
2 Nomura ***
3 Daiwa Capital Market ***

Individual

Best strategist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Nicholas Smith CLSA  ***
Best economist
Rank Name Firm %
1 Eric Fishwick CLSA  ***
Best small cap analyst
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hiroyuki Terada Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for Automobiles & Components
Rank Name Firm %
1 Akira Kishimoto JP Morgan  ***
Best analyst for banks
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer discretionary
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
Best analyst for consumer staples
Rank Name Firm %
1 Oliver Matthew CLSA  ***
Best analyst for industrials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Morten Paulsen CLSA  ***
Best analyst for diversified financials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Niwa Koichi Citi  ***
Best analyst for energy
Rank Name Firm %
1 Edward Bourlet CLSA  ***
Best analyst for healthcare
Rank Name Firm %
1 Stephen Barker CLSA  ***
Best analyst for insurance
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideyasu Ban CLSA  ***
Best analyst for materials
Rank Name Firm %
1 Kazuhisa Mori JP Morgan  ***
Best analyst for real estate
Rank Name Firm %
1 Mark Brown Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Claudio Aritomi CLSA  ***
Best analyst for Software & Internet Services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment
Rank Name Firm %
1 Amit Garg CLSA  ***
Best analyst for telecommunication services
Rank Name Firm %
1 Yushi Kawamoto Haitong International  ***
Best analyst for transportation
Rank Name Firm %
1 Jun Harada UBS  ***
Best analyst for utilities
Rank Name Firm %
1 Hideshiro Kagita JP Morgan  ***
Best country salesperson
Rank Name Firm %
1 Stephen Patrick Haitong International  ***
2 Massimiliano Del Papa  CLSA  ***
3 Marc Braibant CLSA  ***
Best country sales trader
Rank Name Firm %
1 Takeo Kamai CLSA  ***
2 Peter Tan CLSA  ***
3= Shpendi Citaku CLSA  ***
3= Kei Noguchi Jefferies  ***


We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree