Euromoney Belt and Road Index: Historical data Q2 2015 - Q2 2018

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: SContreras@Euromoney.com

By:
Published on:

The historical data compares the current quarter to the equivalent quarter for the previous three years. The annual changes in the index values clearly demonstrate the general trends.

belt-and-road-index-logo-196x72


Quarterly ResultGraphs and TrendsMethodologyResult Index

  Legend
CountryRegionQ2 2018Q2 2017Q2 2016Q2 2015Q4 2013
EthiopiaAfrica222.26504212.5127152.1802135.729100
LaosAsia200.78383192.4288177.9383145.3083100
BangladeshAsia175.37139160.2485147.0202133.3183100
CambodiaAsia159.08437145.1885131.1476117.1056100
MyanmarAsia155.63057136.2924121.3658106.1255100
MaldivesAsia154.11285148.4896129.0499122.2594100
IndiaAsia151.37508138.6736128.1867118.6849100
UzbekistanAsia140.44507128.4129115.7905113.9014100
VietnamAsia139.60789128.2914119.0456112.63100
BhutanAsia136.81664124.0328101.710895.05836100
PanamaAmericas136.41788125.8877120.4293115.7717100
PhilippinesAsia136.14223119.6695112.571108.2231100
NepalAsia135.36585124.8832109.7146111.1105100
PakistanAsia129.28919128.7197126.3546118.525100
JordanMiddle East127.89486122.7228118.4724115.7556100
RomaniaCEE126.92083111.521102.50495.35212100
EgyptAfrica126.36109124.1159124.3768126.9978100
TurkmenistanAsia123.88859112.947698.66715104.4111100
IndonesiaAsia123.0421113.1671101.966293.26628100
Korea SouthAsia122.78987116.9776108.8649106.9711100
IsraelMiddle East122.50167118.1404107.2117101.6545100
AlbaniaCEE116.82901103.85694.0482887.56543100
SloveniaCEE116.16216105.762596.6862792.01391100
Czech RepublicCEE115.53646101.55294.54490.27616100
Sri LankaAsia115.19556110.7519105.5221105.5473100
EstoniaCEE115.11552102.364793.2765790.33997100
AfghanistanAsia113.06938105.826997.7753399.54883100
New ZealandAustralasia113.0042107.756497.88793.47307100
LebanonMiddle East112.93611108.9385104.8424103.9874100
MoroccoAfrica112.9042106.4268100.094695.83015100
LatviaCEE112.78977100.549892.5504489.89452100
LithuaniaCEE111.57329100.153992.0760688.87163100
MontenegroCEE111.00604101.619197.6338297.56221100
HungaryCEE109.6903100.129493.9217391.90466100
PolandCEE108.8699196.8108488.8033191.13209100
ThailandAsia108.8456101.750694.0457593.31056100
BulgariaCEE108.8451198.8420292.3799787.53731100
GeorgiaCEE108.0185997.9704991.6572689.67014100
MoldovaCEE106.6383394.7014778.4264679.09882100
Macedonia (FYR)CEE106.6275897.8844293.8662990.21589100
Slovak RepublicCEE106.2162497.136891.7766389.35068100
SingaporeAsia104.78965100.815697.9216597.99991100
Bosnia-HerzegovinaaCEE104.3315397.4901993.3271388.51544100
ArmeniaAsia102.349896.8083393.3050294.48234100
Kyrgyz RepublicCEE102.2449694.9287587.4737891.47431100
BahrainMiddle East101.2196396.7892491.2572991.3436100
IranMiddle East101.01486108.3947101.606492.81768100
CroatiaCEE100.8310792.2293786.6142183.62467100
MalaysiaAsia100.2504790.864487.1779389.49625100
MadagascarAfrica99.61930494.2067389.9063887.59602100
United Arab EmiratesesMiddle East99.24656693.4202486.8897192.29083100
SerbiaCEE96.59404789.0798183.6891780.89096100
South AfricaAfrica95.76781190.2383877.7219885.04318100
TajikistanCEE92.16786190.8472791.874192.37009100
OmanMiddle East89.00907185.8688980.0323585.70317100
TurkeyCEE88.5442481.9725585.8074287.5046100
QatarMiddle East86.09264779.9098775.2086981.20241100
MongoliaAsia86.05077381.4871883.5641190.75033100
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East85.88884382.007978.7777984.07003100
IraqMiddle East75.10243471.3770764.2292669.35074100
BelarusCEE70.20144366.2659359.4278770.68877100
KuwaitMiddle East69.57675565.3390961.1605563.24856100
KazakhstanAsia69.05347662.7108653.8109175.16525100
BruneiAsia66.20003666.0454562.9317271.47358100
RussiaCEE61.90223459.1646450.5224853.6067100
UkraineCEE57.50972253.6155546.3947643.75408100
AzerbaijanAsia52.93689548.0554147.8369368.96627100
YemenMiddle East49.60805651.0242356.4301687.77725100
* CEE refers to Central and Eastern Europe
* 100 refers to the rebased factor in Q4 2013


TierScore RangeDefinition
Tier 1≥ 200A country whose the investment climate has improved substantially since Q4 2013 in both the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 2125 - 199.99A country whose the investment climate has improved significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 3100.01 – 124.99A country whose the investment climate has improved moderately since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Baseline100Compared to Q4 2013, a country has the same degree of IC and GDP
Tier 470 – 99.99A country whose the investment climate has declined since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced
Tier 5< 70A country whose the investment climate has dropped significantly since Q4 2013 in the underlying factors (political, economic and structural) and/or the GDP growth that country has experienced

more stories