Asiamoney Cash Management Survey 2017: By country

COPYING AND DISTRIBUTING ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PUBLISHER: CHUNT@EUROMONEY.COM

By:
Published on:
.AMCM17
© 2017
Results index
Methodology
Use data from this survey to understand your competition, risks, opportunities, and improve business performance

Asiamoney Cash Management Net Client Satisfaction Ratings 2017

Country results


Australia
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Westpac35.8%60.2%4.1%31.7%
2NAB38.2%47.2%14.6%23.6%
3ANZ Banking Group24.2%63.3%12.5%11.7%
China
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Bank of China33.3%60.8%5.9%27.4%
2Industrial & Commercial Bank of China21.8%64.6%13.6%8.2%
3Agricultural Bank of China19.2%69.2%11.6%7.6%
4China Merchants Bank21.1%63.3%15.6%5.5%
5Bank of Communications21.2%61.5%17.3%3.9%
6China Construction Bank15.5%70.5%14.0%1.5%
7China CITIC Bank11.0%67.1%22.0%-11.0%
8Bank of Nanjing10.8%55.3%33.9%-23.0%
Hong Kong
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1DBS Bank58.9%38.2%2.9%56.1%
2BNP Paribas55.0%39.9%5.1%49.9%
3UOB49.7%46.5%3.8%45.9%
4Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ49.0%40.8%10.3%38.7%
5HSBC39.8%52.3%7.9%31.9%
6Deutsche Bank41.0%49.1%9.9%31.1%
7Industrial & Commercial Bank of China28.4%65.4%6.2%22.3%
8Citi30.8%59.3%9.9%21.0%
9China CITIC Bank25.1%68.3%6.7%18.4%
10Bank of China (Hong Kong) Ltd31.8%54.8%13.5%18.3%
11Hang Seng26.1%63.1%10.7%15.4%
12Bank of China21.9%70.3%7.8%14.1%
13China Construction Bank26.2%58.3%15.5%10.7%
14Dah Sing Bank23.2%62.8%14.1%9.1%
15Standard Chartered25.9%53.2%20.8%5.1%
16OCBC Bank16.2%62.8%21.0%-4.8%
17Bank of Communications16.7%61.0%22.3%-5.6%
Top
India
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Kotak45.1%49.7%5.2%39.8%
2Yes bank37.1%59.7%3.2%34.0%
3HDFC28.3%59.6%12.1%16.2%
4State Bank of India27.6%55.6%16.8%10.8%
5ICICI21.2%66.1%12.7%8.5%
6Axis Bank14.2%66.5%19.3%-5.1%
Indonesia
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Bank Mandiri62.1%33.9%4.0%58.1%
2BNI 4657.1%37.5%5.4%51.7%
3Bank Central Asia33.1%56.5%10.5%22.6%
4Bank Rakyat Indonesia22.6%64.1%13.3%9.3%
5Bank Danamon26.7%54.6%18.7%8.0%
Japan
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Mizuho Bank65.46%28.93%5.61%59.85%
2Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ48.71%44.11%7.18%41.53%
3Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation34.94%52.98%12.08%22.86%
Top
Korea
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Woori Bank36.1%60.2%3.7%32.4%
2KEB Hana Bank41.5%47.9%10.7%30.8%
3KDB36.2%50.5%13.3%22.9%
4Shinhan Bank28.8%64.6%6.6%22.1%
5IBK22.4%55.6%22.0%0.4%
Malaysia
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Hong Leong19.37%67.54%13.09%6.28%
2AmBank6.15%88.83%5.03%1.12%
3Maybank14.94%65.06%20.00%-5.06%
4CIMB14.45%65.83%19.72%-5.27%
5RHB12.03%68.58%19.39%-7.36%
6Public Bank8.30%72.68%19.01%-10.71%
Philippines
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1BDO47.9%43.4%8.8%39.1%
2Metrobank23.7%67.1%9.2%14.5%
3BPI29.6%52.4%18.0%11.6%
Top
Singapore
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1UOB51.1%45.6%3.3%47.8%
2DBS Bank39.7%55.4%5.0%34.7%
3CIMB38.9%55.4%5.7%33.2%
4HSBC35.6%60.2%4.3%31.3%
5Deutsche Bank36.1%58.6%5.3%30.8%
6BNP Paribas30.8%60.8%8.4%22.4%
7Standard Chartered25.2%68.2%6.6%18.5%
8Maybank18.5%71.8%9.6%8.9%
9Citi23.3%57.8%18.9%4.4%
10OCBC Bank16.8%70.2%13.0%3.8%
Sri Lanka
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Hatton National Bank29.4%63.0%7.6%21.8%
2NDB Bank13.4%81.3%5.4%8.0%
3Bank of Ceylon4.5%70.0%25.5%-20.9%
Taiwan
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Fubon80.3%17.6%2.1%78.2%
2CTBC55.0%43.1%2.0%53.0%
3Mega Bank35.7%60.3%4.1%31.6%
4Hua Nan Bank37.6%53.8%8.6%29.0%
5E.SUN Bank37.0%53.4%9.6%27.4%
6Cathay United Bank22.0%66.7%11.3%10.7%
7Taishin International Bank12.5%82.7%4.8%7.7%
8Bank of Taiwan15.8%74.3%9.9%5.9%
Top
Thailand
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Siam Commercial Bank79.5%17.8%2.7%76.7%
2Bangkok Bank29.6%59.9%10.5%19.1%
3Kasikornbank35.0%48.0%17.0%18.0%
4Thai Military Bank23.4%44.9%31.7%-8.3%
Vietnam
RankBank namePositive rating % (4+5 score)Neutral rating % (3 score)Negative rating % (1+2 score)Net Client Satisfaction Rating (Column 3 minus Column 5)
1Vietinbank38.3%50.0%11.7%26.6%
2Vietcombank20.3%69.4%10.4%9.9%
3BIDV17.8%70.3%11.9%5.9%
4Sacombank5.9%86.7%7.4%-1.5%
Top